CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M84371

Liza V. Schaeffer
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP
399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of a metal CD case covered with paper

Dear Ms. Schaeffer:

In your letter dated June 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, E.K. Success Inc., of Clifton, N.J.

You submitted a CD case, Accordion Album Tin Item # STSLPCD6. It is round, approximately five inches in diameter and under one inch deep. It has a snap-on lid that is not attached. Decorative paper is glued to the top and bottom surfaces of the case. Inside the case is a paper cutout in an accordion-style series of circles that will serve as separators for the compact discs that can be stored and carried within. You state that in addition to CD’s, the case can also be used to store photographs, or other mementoes, and that the case is advertised as a “keepsake for digital memories and music” as well as an “easy way to display your photos and embellishments.”

The applicable subheading for the CD case will be 4202.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases wholly or mainly covered with paper. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem.

You suggest that the correct classification is subheading 7326.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, of tinplate. However, subheading 4202.99.5000 is a more specific heading and better describes the item.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division